Társulat

Cristina Balaban

Cristina Balaban

female soloist
 

Membership in the Hungarian State Opera since 2013

Education:
Colegiul Naţional de Coregrafie, Chișinău

Competitions:
International Ballet Competition ‘Serge Lifar’ in Kiev, Ukraine – Bronze Medal (2006)
International Ballet Competition in Perm, Russia – Diploma (2004)
International Competition ‘Artek Fouettes’, Ukraine – Grand Prix (1998)
International Ballet Competition in Constanta, Romania – Gold Medal (1997)

Awards and recognitions:
Silver Cross of Merit (2022)
Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova (2012)

Professional work:
Odessa Opera and Ballet Theatre of Ukraine – Principal
Donetsk Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ukraine – Principal
National Opera and Ballet of Kiev, Ukraine – Soloist

Principal roles:
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Pas de trois
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Princess Maria, Chinese dance
Petipa/Tchaikovsky/Vainonen: The Nutcracker – Clara
Petipa/Gorsky/Minkus: La Bayadére – Nikiya, Gamzatti
Petipa/Ivanov/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Odette/Odile
Petipa/Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Princess Aurora, Princess Florina
Petipa/Adam: Le Corsaire – Gulnara
Petipa/Gorsky/Minkus: Don Quixote – Kitri
Bournonville/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide – Sylphide
Bournonville/Gielgud/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide – Sylphide
Corelli/Perrot/Petipa/Adam: Giselle – Giselle
Fokin/Chopin: Chopiniana
Litvinov/Prokofiev: Сinderella – Cinderella
Yaremenko/Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro – Suzanna
Inger/Pärt/Ravel: Walking Mad

Performances

September 30. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 9. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 16. 11:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 23. 11:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 19. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 12. 11:00
ballet 14 rehearsal
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 16. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 24. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
April 22. 20:00
classic ballet premiere
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
April 23. 11:00
classic ballet
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
April 30. 11:00
classic ballet
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
May 1. 11:00
classic ballet
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage