Társulat

Gergő Ármin Balázsi

Gergő Ármin Balázsi

male principal
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since: 2014

Education and training:
Hungarian Dance Academy (2005-2014)
Teachers:
Gyula Fodor, Béla Balogh, Sándor Túri, Tamás Solymosi, Zoltán Solymosi, Gábor Keveházi, Imre Dózsa

Courses:
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre's Intensive Summer Programme (2013)
Wolfsegg International Dance Course (2012)
Hungarian Dance Academy International Summer Course

Competitions:
Golden Point Shoes International Ballet Competition – First Prize (2014)
Rudolf Nureyev International Ballet Competition (2013)
Hungarian Dance Academy Intramural Competition (2008-2012); First Prize (2010)
New Generation Ballet Competition (2008)

Awards and recognitions:
Zoltán Nagy Jr. Award for the Best Performance (2022)
Bronze Cross of Merit (2021)
Junior Prima Award, Teatre and Films Arts Category (2019)
Best New Dancer of the Season (2016)
Graduate of the Year (2014)

Principal roles:
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Nutcracker Prince
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Prince Siegfried, Pas de six
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Flower Waltz
Harangozó/Delibes: Coppélia – Eighth Friend
MacMillan/Massenet/Yates: Manon – Three Dancing Boys
Eifman/Rachmaninoff/Mussorgsky/Wagner: The Karamazovs – Corps de ballet
Seregi/Delibes: Sylvia – Corps de ballet
North/Downes: Troy Game
Seregi/Khachaturian: Spartacus – Crassus
Cranko/ Tchaikovsky/Stolze: Onegin – Lensky
Pártay/ Tchaikovsky/Rácz: Anna Karenina – Vronsky
Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snow White and The 7 Dwarfs – Prince
Petipa/Wright/ Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Prince Florimund
MacMillan/Massenet/Yates: Manon – Des Grieux
Lander/Riisager: Etudes – First soloist
Manen/Piazzola: 5 Tangos – Solo couple male
Manen/Massenet/Mascagni/Stravinsky/Janáček/Csajkovszkij: Black Cake – 1st pas de deux solo male
Balanchine/Tchaikovsky: Theme & Variations – Main male soloist
Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 30. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 8. 19:00
classic ballet 12 premiere
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 9. 11:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 15. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 22. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 29. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 19. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 14. 19:00
ballet 14 premiere
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 19. 11:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 26. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 30. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
April 22. 20:00
classic ballet premiere
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
April 30. 11:00
classic ballet
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
April 30. 19:00
classic ballet
M. Petipa / Solymosi T. / Mirzoyan A. / Prokofieva I. / W. Forsyte / H. Lander / L. Minkus / L. Delibes / F. Schubert /

WITHOUT LIMITS

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
May 20. 18:00
ballet 14 rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera