Társulat

Imre Dózsa

Imre Dózsa

ballet dancer, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, Master Artist, Eternal Member
 

Dancer, ballet teacher and ballet and theatre director Imre Dózsa was born in Budapest in 1941. He earned his degree in ballet dancing from the State Ballet Institute in 1959 and joined the Opera in that same year, later becoming a soloist and functioning as a ballet master from 1983. Between 1970 and 1975, he was a soloist with the Swedish Royal Ballet, as well as a guest soloist with the Deutsche Oper Berlin and the London Festival Ballet (today London National Ballet). He was the director of the State Ballet Institute between 1979 and 1983, and after the institution was reorganised into the Hungarian Dance Academy, also served as the new school's general director until 1991. Since then, he has worked as an artistic director and ballet master. In parallel with his activity in Budapest, he also served as the ballet director of the Teatro Nacional Chileno in Santiago de Chile between 1989 and 1991. He was the Hungarian State Opera's ballet director from 1983 until 1984. He was an excellent danseur noble, who in addition to interpreting the principal roles in Classical and Romantic ballet works, did so at the same high standard in more modern pieces. Since the 2011/12 season, he has served as the Hungarian National Ballet's rehearsal ballet master.

Awards and recognitions:

Artist of Excellene (1983)
Kossuth-prize (1978)
Artist of Merit (1975)
Liszt Ferenc Award (1964)

Performances

September 24. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 25. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 26. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 30. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 18. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 25. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 11. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 13. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage