Társulat

Zsófia Gyarmati

Zsófia Gyarmati

female semi-soloist, ballet master
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 1998

Education:
Hungarian Dance Academy – dance artist, classical ballet (1999); specialist writer in dance theory (2000); dance teacher of classical ballet (2017)
Teachers:
Gabriella Stimácz, Katalin Sebestény, Imre Dózsa, Ferenc Havas

Courses:
Hungarian Dance Academy, Pécs, Cambridge, Köln, Madrid – El Escorial, Wolfsegg

Awards and recognitions:
Viktor Fülöp Scholarship (2000)
Elvira Vécsey Award (1998)
Republican Scholarship (1998)

Professional history:
Hungarian State Opera (1998–)
Hungarian Dance Academy – teacher of classical ballet (2014-2017)

Guest apperances:
Athen (2005)
Lisboa (2005)
Cyprus (2004)
Denton-Texas (2004)
Austria (2000)
China (2000)
Donyeck, Ukraine (2000)
Helsinki (2000)
Sintra, Portugal (2000)

Main roles:
Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snowhite and the 7 Dwarfs  Snowhite
Harangozó/Delibes: Coppelia  Pas de six
Lavrovskiy/Adam: Giselle  Two villis
Petipa/Harangozó Jr./Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake  Four brides, Three swans
Zaharov/Asafiev: The fountain of Bakhchisaray – Girl with sward
Harangozó/Kenessey/J. Strauss: Open Air Music – Girlfriend
Petipa/Minkus: Don Quijote – Two girlfriends
Manen/Piazzola: 5 Tangos
Manen/Martin: Concertante
Naisy/Conte: Mokka
Lukács/Nyman: Connection
Lukács/Nyman: Letter for Martha Graham
Lukács/Delibes: Elegy
Egerházi: Closed Curtains
Dózsa/Mahler: Adagetto
Ashton/Hérold: La Fille Mal Gardée  Lisa-Colas pas de deux
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Ballerina doll dance, Arabian dance
Pártay/Dvořák: Gone with the Wind – Four girls, Six girls
Veress/Merlo: Hommage á Paul Klee
Fodor/Boccherini: Boccherini Sonatas
Petipa/Muchamedov/Minkus: La Bayadère – Three girls

Other professional activities:
Hungarian Dance Academy: rehearsed and assisted in a production of András Lukács's choreography Connection and Elegy (2003, 2004)
Győr Ballet School: rehearsed and assisted in a production of András Lukács's choreography Letter for Martha Graham (2003)
Hungarian Opera House: rehearsed a production of András Lukács's choreography Elegy (2003)
Exhibition of her dance photographs at the Erkel Gallery (2001)
Co-wrote a book (with Szilárd Macher) on the first graduating clas of the Hungarian Dance Academy together (2000)
Writes articles for the Hungarian music and dance magazine Zene-zene-tánc

Performances

September 30. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

GISELLE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 15. 19:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 24. 11:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 31. 11:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 13. 19:00
contemporary opera 14 premiere
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 20. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 27. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 4. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 14. 19:00
ballet 14 premiere
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 19. 11:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 26. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 30. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
May 20. 18:00
ballet 14 rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
May 22. 11:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
May 28. 18:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
June 26. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
June 29. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera