Társulat

Miklós Dávid Kerényi

Miklós Dávid Kerényi

first character soloist (male)
 

Member of the the Hungarian State Opera since 2000

Education:
Hungarian Dance Academy (2000)

Awards and recognitions:
Zoltán Nagy Jr. Award for the Best Performance (2021)
EuroPAS Hungarian Dance Award (2009)
Harangozó Gyula Award (2008)
Male Dancer of the Year, Association of Hungarian Dance Artists (2006)
Philip Morris Award (2006)

Principal roles:
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Russian dance
Ashton/Hérold: La fille mal gardée – Alain
MacMillan/Liszt/Lanchbery: Mayerling – Bratfisch
Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs – Dopey
Petipa/Mukhamedov/Minkus: La Bayadère – Golden Idol
Bournonville/Gielgud/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide – Madge
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow – Kromow, Pontevedrian Male Solo
Seregi/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Mercutio, Clown
Seregi/Goldmark: The Taming of the Shrew – Grumio
Seregi/Mendelssohn: A Midsummer's Night Dream – Puck
Seregi/Delibes: Sylvia – Amor
Keveházi/Theodorakis: Zorba – Male
Pártay/Tchaikovsky: Anna Karenina – Death
Petipa/Ivanov/Harangozó Jr./Pongor/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Clown
Lavrovsky/Adam: Giselle – Peasant pas de deux
Kylián/Mozart: Six Dances
Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort
Novák/Bernstein: West Side Story – Riff

Choreographic activities:
Oh But Really?, music: Zagar, Gotan Project, Muse
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Bin-jip, music: Bin-jip
Rameau: Hyppolitus et Aricie, ballet interlude
Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin, Tirana State Opera House

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 16. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 17. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 13. 19:00
contemporary opera 14 premiere
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 20. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 27. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 4. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 26. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
March 30. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
May 21. 18:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera