Társulat

Kristóf Morvai

Kristóf Morvai

corps de ballet
 

Member of the the Hungarian State Opera since 2007

Education:
Hungarian Dance Academy

Courses:
Hungarian Dance Academy Summer Course (2001-2006)
Alicia Alonso International Ballet Course (2005)

Awards and recognitions:
Bronze Cross of Merit (2022)
Corps Dancer of the Season (2013)

Principal roles:
Petipa/Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Bluebird
Petipa/Minkus: Paquita – Pas de Trois
Balanchine/Gershwin: Who cares?
Harangozó/Kocsák: Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs – Happy
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Clown, Chinese Dance solo
Lukács/Glass: Whirling
Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort
Lander/Riisager/Czerny: Études
North/Downes: Troy Game
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow – Kromow
Dantzig/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Neapolitan Dance
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Chinese Dance
Frenák/Bartók: The Wooden Prince – Prince
Venekei/Dés: A Streetcar Named Desire – Pablo
Manen/Piazzolla: 5 Tangos – Two boys
Zaharov/Asafyev: The Fountain of Bakhchisarai – Three Tatars
Inger/Pärt/Ravel: Walking Mad

Other professional activities:
Carpathian Homeland Opera Tour: Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow (2017)
UN day Gala Concert, New York (2016)
Pas de Quatre ’15: North/Downes: Troy Game
Lukács/Strauss: New Year's Concert (2014)
Dance Art Project: Half Asleep, After Party (2014)
Pas de Quatre ’14: Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort
DanceTrend: György Jellinek: Shades (2014)
Season Opener Gala Programme Jellinek: Shades (2013), Jellinek: Itáliai anzix (2014)
Contemporary Choreographers' Evening (2011, 2012)
The Hungarian National Ballet's summer tour, Gran Canaria: Seregi/Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream (2010)
Yokohama, Japan: Kudo Ballet School Gala (2006)

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 29. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 30. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 31. 11:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 5. 20:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 6. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 7. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 18. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
May 20. 18:00
ballet 14 rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera