Társulat

Irina Prokofieva

Irina Prokofieva

ballet master

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since year 2019

Education and training:
Vaganova Ballet Academy, Saint Petersburg (1993–2001, 2009–2012)

Professional work:
Mariinsky Theatre (2001–2019) – ballet artist

Other professional work:
Childrens Ballet School of Ilya Kuznetsov (2012–2019) – ballet master
Master classes in China, South Korea, Italy (2010–2018)

Principal roles:
Bournonville/von Rosen/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide – Madge
Petipa/Sergeyev/Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – The Fairy Carabosse
Petipa/Ivanov/Sergeyev/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Princess Regent; Swan; Bride; Mazurka;
Petipa/Gorsky/Minkus: Don Quixote – Eastern Dance; Fandango
Petipa/Gusev/Adam: Le Corsaire – Algerien Dance
Nijinsky/Hodson/Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps – 300-Year-Old Woman
Nijinska/Stravinsky: Les Noces – Bride
Zakharov/Asafiev: The Fountain of Bakhchisarai – Ghirei’s Second Wife, Captive
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Oriental Dance
Yakobson/Yarullin: Shurale – Head Matchmaker
Yakobson/Khachaturian: Spartacus – Egyptian
Alonso/Shchedrin: Carmen-Suite – Fate
Balanchine/Hindemith: The Four Temperaments
Balanchine/Ravel: La Valse
Balanchine/Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial)
Grigorovich/Prokofiev: The Stone Flower – Trader
Simonov/Chemiakin/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Eastern Dance, Mrs Stahlbaum
Fokin/Stravinsky: Petrushka – Nurse
Ratmansky/Prokofiev: Cinderella – Fairy-Tramp
Ratmansky/Shchedrin: Anna Karenina – Princess Shcherbatskaya
Forsythe/Willems: Approximate Sonata
Gelber/Shostakovich: The Golden Age – Valkyrie
Varnava/Tishchenko: Yaroslavna (“The Eclipse”) – Saint

Performances

September 24. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 25. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 26. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 30. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 3. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 8. 19:00
classic ballet 12 premiere
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 16. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 17. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 18. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 25. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 11. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 13. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 14. 19:00
ballet 18 premiere
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 16. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 19. 11:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 24. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 26. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 27. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 30. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
April 2. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
May 20. 18:00
ballet rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 21. 11:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 21. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 22. 11:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 26. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 27. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 28. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 29. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
June 25. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 29. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 30. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage