Társulat

András Rónai

András Rónai

soloist

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 2016

Education:
Hungarian Dance Academy (2004–2013)
Vaganova Ballet Academy (2011)

Courses:
International Summer Course, Wolfsegg (2010)
North Carolina Dance Theater Summer Course (2009)

Competitions:
Nureyev International Ballet Competition – 1st prize (2013)
International Ballet Competition Varna – Finalist (2012)
International Ballet Competition Istanbul – 2nd prize (2012)
International Ballet Competition Helsinki – Finalist (2012)
Intramural Competition of tha Hungarian Dance Academy – 1st prize (2010)
Prix de Lausanne (2010)
International Ballet Competition Vienna – 1st prize (2007)

Awards and recognitions:
Corps Dancer of the Season, Hungarian State Opera (2016/2017)
Student of the Year, Hungarian Dance Academy (2013)
Gundel Art Award (2012)
Ágnes Várady Award for Dance Students (2011)

Professional work:
Orlando Ballet, USA (2014-2016)
Boston Ballet, USA (2013-2014)
Thália Theatre, Budapest (2007-2009)
Budapest Operetta Theatre (2002-2009)

Principal roles:
Seregi/Khachaturian: Spartacus – Gladiator, Gad
Messerer/Minkus: Don Quijote – Gipsy dance
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Chinese dance, Russian solo
Cranko/Tchaikovsky: Anyegin – Lensky, Russian dance
Pártay/Tchaikovsky: Anna Karenina – the Death solo
Holmes/Solymosi/Drigo/Oldenburg/Adam/Pugni/Delibes: Le Corsaire  – Slave solo
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Pas de trois solo
Venekei/Williams/Dés: A Streetcar Named Desire – Pablo
Lang/Armstrong/Glass/Cage: To Familiar Spaces in Dream
Hill/Ravel: Battle of the Sexes – Solo

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 29. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 31. 11:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 6. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 11. 20:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 13. 19:00
contemporary opera 14 premiere
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 20. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 27. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 4. 19:00
contemporary opera 14
Philip Glass / Jean Cocteau

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage