Társulat

András Szegő

András Szegő

male semi-soloist
 

Member of the the Hungarian State Opera since 2002

Education and training:
Hungarian Dance Academy (2002)

Competitions:
Varna International Ballet Competition  Semi-finalist (2008)
Vienna International Ballet Competition  3rd prize (2001)
Prix de Lausanne, Switzerland (2000)
St. Pölten International Ballet Competition, Austria, Senior Category – 2nd prize (1998)

Roles:
Pártay/Mozart: Wolfgang AMADEUS Mozart  Mozart
Fodor/Bach/Presser: The Rehearsal  Judas
Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snow White and the Seven Dwarves  Dopey
Seregi/Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream  Puck
Seregi/Prokofjev: Romeo and Juliet  Clown
Seregi/Delibes: Sylvia  Amor
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow  Pritschitsch, Pontevedrian Dance Solo
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker  African, Chinese Dance Solo
Pártay/Tschaikovsky: Anna Karenina  Death, Tarantella Solo
Petipa/Ivanov/Harangozó Jr./Pongor/Tschaikovsky: Swan Lake  Neapolitan Dance, Court Jester
Lavrovszky/Adam: Giselle  Peasant Pas de deux
Ivanov/Asafiev: Flames of Paris  Pas de deux
Petipa/Minkus: Don Quixote  Pas de deux, Servant
Sedoi/Solovyov: Taras Bulba  Gopak solo variation
Kylián/Mozart: Six Dances
North/Downes: Troy Games
Bozsik/Stravinsky: Les Noces – Young couple

Other professional work:
Béjart/Ravel: Bolero (2002)
Hungarian Festival Ballet (1996)
Has appeared with the Bozsik Yvette Company on several occasions

Performances

September 18. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

FRESH IMPULSES

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

THE FLAMES OF PARIS

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 15. 19:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 17. 19:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 24. 11:00
mixed opera 12
Carl Orff

CARMINA BURANA

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 7. 20:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 13. 20:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 16. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 29. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
April 2. 19:00
ballet 14
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

MAYERLING

Hungarian State Opera
May 20. 18:00
ballet 14 rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
May 21. 11:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
May 21. 18:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera
May 22. 11:00
ballet 14
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

ROMEO AND JULIET

Hungarian State Opera