Társulat

Marianna Venekei

Marianna Venekei

first ballet master, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, choreographer
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since: 1986

Education and training:
Hungarian Dance Academy (1986)
Teachers:
Zsuzsa Kun, Tamás Koren

Awards and recognitions:
Seregi Award (2020)
Hungarian Gold Cross of Merit, civil division (2015)
EuroPAS (2005)
Award for best choreographer for her work Chapter 2, Saint-Sauveur Dance Festival, Canada (2003)
Harangozó Award (2001)

Professional history:
Principal ballet master of the Hungarian National Ballet (2014-)
Guest appearances:
Austria, Italy, Germany, Canada, Hong Kong, Taiwan
Appearances:
Kolibri Theatre: Portrayed Josephine Baker (in a singing-dancing-speaking role) in a Gombár–Egerházi stage play
Erkel Theatre: Played Ida in J. Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Regularly appears at productions of Ballet Pécs as a guest artist
Ballet master activities:
Eifman/Rachmaninoff/Mussorgsky/Wagner: The Karamazovs  Company répétiteur (2009)
András Lukács: Whirling – Répétiteur (2010)
Choreographic activities:
Also serves as assistant choreographer for Attila Egerházi and as a costume designer
Has also presented independent choreographies since 2002
Choreographies:
Orpheus in the Underworld (Müpa Budapest, 2015)
Carmen (director: Pál Oberfrank) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2014)
Tannhäuser, revival (director: Miklós Szinetár) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2013)
Ariadne auf Naxos (director: Ferenc Anger) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2013)
Mefistofele (director: Balázs Kovalik) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2010)
Jekyll and Hyde (musical, music: Frank Wildhorn 2010)
Xerxes (director: Balázs Kovalik) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2009)
Déja vu (music: Kornél Horváth, 2009)
Fifth Season (music: László Dés, 2009)
Tannhäuser (director: Miklós Szinetár) – dance interlude (Hungarian State Opera House, 2008)
The Jungle Book (musical, music: László Dés, 2008)
Eternal Memory (music: Tavener, 2008)
Evita (musical, music: Lloyd Webber, 2008)
Fragilité (music: Scriabin, 2007)
Four Seasons (music: Vivaldi, 2006)
Me, Myself and I (music: Tchaikovsky, 2005)
Seagull Dance (Trafó House of Contemporary Arts, 2004)
Chapter 2 (National Dance Theatre, 2003)

Roles:
Pártay/Tchaikovsky: Anna Karenina  Tarantella solo
Seregi/Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream  Hermina
Balanchine/Bizet: Symphony in C major  Soloist for the fourth movement
Fodor/Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin  The Girl
Harangozó/Farkas: The Sly Students  Rózsika
Harangozó/Kocsák: Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs  Monster
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker  Russian Dance
Petipa/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake  Hungarian Dance
Seregi/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet  Tarantella
Seregi/Goldmark: The Taming of the Shrew  Servant maid
Forsythe/Willems: In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated  Solo girl

Performances

November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 18. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 25. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 7. 20:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 9. 11:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 9. 19:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 13. 20:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 15. 19:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 16. 11:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 16. 19:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 22. 19:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 23. 11:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 29. 19:00
classic ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
March 14. 19:00
ballet 18 premiere
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 16. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 19. 11:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 24. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 26. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 27. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 30. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
April 1. 18:00
opera 16 rehearsal
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 2. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
April 3. 19:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 6. 19:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 10. 11:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 21. 19:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 28. 19:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
April 30. 19:00
opera 16
Arrigo Boito

Mefistofele

Opera House – Main stage
May 13. 17:00
contemporary opera 16 rehearsal
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
May 15. 17:00
contemporary opera 16 premiere
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
May 19. 17:00
contemporary opera 16
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
May 22. 17:00
contemporary opera 16
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
May 25. 17:00
contemporary opera 16
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
May 29. 11:00
contemporary opera 16
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
June 1. 17:00
contemporary opera 16
Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung

Opera House – Main stage
June 25. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 29. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 30. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage