Anna Csenge Fürjes started her voice studies at the Bartók Conservatory under the guidance of Gábor Jelinek before continuing them at the Szombathely High School of the Arts under Krisztina Czeller. She later went on to further hone her skills at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music with Andrea Meláth and Éva Marton.
She achieved outstanding results at several competitions, winning third prize at the Fourth National József Gregor Singing Competition in 2014 and first prize at the Sixth National High School Singing Competition organised by the King Saint Stephen High School of Music in 2015. In 2018, she was judged the winner of the Zoltán Kodály Award by the composer’s widow, Sarolta Péczely, at the Éva Andor Singing Competition. In that same year, she sang Kodály’s works in numerous concerts in Budapest, Szeged, Veszprém, Nyíregyháza, Kecskemét, Prague and Saint Petersburg, as well as the Portuguese town of Mértola.
She won a National Higher Educational Scholarship in 2019, the Junior Prima Award in the Hungarian music category in 2020, and she will get to journey to Bayreuth in 2021 as the winner of the Richard Wagner Society’s scholarship.
She made her Hungarian State Opera debut on 13 February 2020, singing the role of Laura Adorno in Ponchielli’s La Gioconda at the Erkel Theatre. Since then, she has taken the institution’s stages multiple times, in Péter Tóth’s The Tót Family, Verdi’s Aida and Bizet’s Carmen.
Anna Csenge Fürjes
Performances
-
November 4. 19:30
ILDIKÓ KOMLÓSI
-
November 5. 16:00
DIE WALKÜRE
-
November 7. 15:00
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
-
November 10. 17:00
DIE WALKÜRE
-
November 12. 16:00
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
-
November 17. 17:00
DIE WALKÜRE
-
November 19. 16:00
GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
-
January 25. 18:00
RUSALKA
-
January 27. 19:00
RUSALKA
-
January 31. 19:00
RUSALKA
-
February 2. 19:00
RUSALKA
-
February 7. 19:00
RUSALKA
-
February 11. 19:00
RUSALKA
-
March 7. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 7. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 8. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 12. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 12. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 13. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 14. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 14. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 19. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – MVM OperAdventure
-
March 24. 19:00
ST MATTHEW PASSION
-
March 27. 16:00
PARSIFAL
-
March 28. 19:00
ST MATTHEW PASSION
-
March 29. 17:00
PARSIFAL
-
March 31. 16:00
PARSIFAL
-
May 22. 10:30
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
May 25. 18:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
May 28. 18:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
May 31. 18:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
June 2. 11:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
June 5. 18:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
June 7. 18:00
ВОЙНА И МИР (WAR AND PEACE)
-
July 18. 18:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
July 20. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
July 23. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
July 25. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
July 27. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
July 30. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
August 1. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
August 3. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
August 6. 19:00
LA TRAVIATA
-
September 22. 19:30
NIXON IN CHINA
-
September 29. 19:30
NIXON IN CHINA
-
October 5. 19:30
NIXON IN CHINA
-
October 10. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 11. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 11. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 15. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 16. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 16. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 17. 14:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 18. 10:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 18. 12:30
DIDO AND AENEAS – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
October 19. 19:00
DIDO AND AENEAS
-
November 6. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 6. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 7. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 7. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 8. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 8. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 9. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0
-
November 12. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 12. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 13. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 13. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 14. 11:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
November 14. 13:00
SCHICCHI 2.0 – Lázár Ervin Programme, MVM Piccolo Programme
-
January 1. 19:00
New Year's at the Opera House
-
January 19. 19:00
New Year's at the Opera House
-
April 16. 16:00
PARSIFAL
-
April 18. 17:00
PARSIFAL
-
April 20. 17:00
PARSIFAL
-
April 24. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
April 26. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
April 29. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
May 2. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
May 4. 11:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
May 7. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
May 9. 18:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)
-
May 11. 11:00
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (THE GIRL OF THE GOLDEN WEST)