Member of the Hungarian State Opera since: 2022
Education and training:
Fernando Alonso National Ballet School, Cuba (2007- 2015, Gold Degree)
Bachelor of Dance Art (2021)
Teachers:
Silvia Rodríguez, Ramona de Sáa, Mirtha Hermida, Ana Julia Bermúdez, Elena Cangas
Competitions:
International Competition for Ballet Schools, Havana (2010 - mention, 2011 - mention, 2014 – silver medal)
5th South African International Ballet Competition, Cape Town (2014)
Professional work:
National Ballet of Cuba, Havana (2015 – 2022, Principal)
Main roles:
Alonso/Petipa/Ivanov/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Odette/Odile
Petipa/Gorsky/Minkus: Don Quixote – Kitri
Consuegra/Strauss: Cinderella – Cinderella
Alonso/Coralli/Perrot/Petipa/Adam: Giselle – Myrtha, the Queen of the Wilis
Alonso/Ivanov/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcraker - Sugar Fairy, Waltz of Flowers, Doll
Alonso/Dauberval/Hertel: La fille mal gardée – Lise
Alonso/Saint-Léon/Delibes: Coppélia – Swanilda
MacMillan/Liszt: Mayerling - Countess Larisch
Fokin/Chopin: Chopiniana
Alonso/Bizet: Carmen – Destiny
Alonso/Perrot/Pugni: Grand Pas de Quatre – Mlle Grahn
Alonso/Ivanov/Drigo: The Magic Flute – Elisa
Petipa/Minkus: Paquita (Grand Pas)
Lopez Ochoa/Tchaikovsky: Celeste
Garcia/Massenet: Majisimo
Rovira/Pérez Cruz: Vestida de nit
Méndez/Lecuona: Tarde en la Siesta
Méndez/Haendel/Marcello: Rara Avis
Amarante/Piaf: Love Fear Loss
Other:
International Gala, Bratislava, Slovakia (2019)
International Gala, Campeche, Mexico (2018)
International Gala, Campeche, Mexico (2017)
Cultural exchanges with the Ollin Yoliztli Center, Mexico (2014)
Claudia García Carriera
Performances
-
September 8. 20:00
SWAN LAKE - Swans in the Emirates
-
September 9. 20:00
SWAN LAKE - Swans in the Emirates
-
September 10. 19:30
SWAN LAKE - Swans in the Emirates
-
October 8. 12:25
DON QUIXOTE
-
October 10. 19:00
DON QUIXOTE
-
October 14. 19:00
SPARTACUS
-
October 20. 19:00
SPARTACUS
-
November 23. 18:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
November 24. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
November 25. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
November 28. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
November 29. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 1. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 1. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 2. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 3. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 5. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 9. 18:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 12. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 14. 19:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 15. 18:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 16. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 17. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 22. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 23. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 25. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 25. 18:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
December 29. 11:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
January 6. 18:00
THE NUTCRACKER
-
January 11. 18:00
ONEGIN
-
January 13. 11:00
ONEGIN
-
January 19. 19:00
ONEGIN
-
February 4. 19:00
BARTÓK DANCETRIPTYCH
-
February 11. 11:00
BARTÓK DANCETRIPTYCH
-
February 18. 11:00
BARTÓK DANCETRIPTYCH
-
February 24. 19:00
BARTÓK DANCETRIPTYCH
-
April 3. 19:00
MAYERLING
-
April 6. 11:00
MAYERLING
-
April 11. 18:00
CLASSICAL BRAVURA
-
April 13. 11:00
CLASSICAL BRAVURA
-
April 14. 19:00
CLASSICAL BRAVURA
-
April 20. 19:00
CLASSICAL BRAVURA
-
April 24. 19:00
CLASSICAL BRAVURA
-
May 3. 20:00
FRENETIC DANCE
-
May 11. 19:00
FRENETIC DANCE
-
May 17. 11:00
THE PYGMALION EFFECT
-
May 19. 11:00
THE PYGMALION EFFECT
-
May 24. 19:00
THE PYGMALION EFFECT
-
May 25. 11:00
THE PYGMALION EFFECT
-
May 26. 19:00
THE PYGMALION EFFECT